A consolidated list of film, television, theatrical and commercial projects and credits for storyteller and actor Joseph Gilbert.


FILM

I Am Fear
Supporting
Kevin Shulman
Behind the Walls
Supporting
James & Jon Kondelik
Do As They Do
Supporting
Alex Valencia
Personal Demons
Supporting
Adam Cosco
Weak Species
Supporting
Dan Faltz
The Eyes of Samir
Supporting
Kevin Shulman
The Page Turner
Lead
Michael Bodie
IOU
Supporting
Kevin Shulman
Sleep Walker
Supporting
Jenessa Joffe
Play With Play
Supporting
Gillian e. Munro
Limestone Lode
Lead
Chris Cloyd
Minor Cuts, Major Abrasions
Supporting
Nicholas Dunlevy
Late Night
Supporting
Matt Peek
111
Lead
Erik Anderson
The Trouble with White Walls
Supporting
Bejou Bencomo-Jasso
Motorcycles and Mayhem
Lead
Sean J.S. Jordan

TELEVISION

The Comeback Kids
Co-Star
Brian Baugh
Criminal Minds
Co-Star
Glenn Kershaw
Girls Behaving Badly
Recurring
Oxygen

NEW MEDIA

Front Seat Chronicles
Guest Star
Nicholas Kalikow
The Geekie Awards
Guest Star
Nedopak Productions

COMMERCIALS

* Conflicts upon request

THEATRE

The Hairy Ape
Ensemble
Odyssey Theatre / Steven Berkoff
Lost in Radioland
Gene West
Theatre Palisades / Joe Dalo
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Robin Starveling
New American / Jack Stehlin
Andromache (workshop)
Paris
Circle X Theatre / Kate Jopson
Gallery Secrets: A Vast Hoard
Frank Daggett
Chalk Repertory / Janet Hayatshahi
Nevermore
Edgar Allan Poe
El Centro Theatre/ Matt Ritchey
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Lysander
Effusion Theatre Co / David Mancini
Loose Ends
Richard
New American / Jack Stehlin
The Normal Heart
Tommy Boatwright
Company of Angels
The City
The Poet
The Lee Strasberg Theatre
Ever Your Own, Edgar
Edgar Allan Poe
Adler Danztheatre
The World’s Worst
Bubba
Theatre 68
XXX Love Acts
Randy O’Farrell
Company of Angels
Arlington
Oz Jr., Tim
Company of Angels
Wedding Album of Sandy Bonito
Ensemble
Collaboraction Theatre
Bare Naked Angels
Ensemble
Company of Angels
Alice’s Adventure in Wonderland
Caterpillar, Gryphon
Equity Library Theatre
The Ransom of Red Chief
Jones
Equity Library Theatre
All in the Timing
Joe
Next Theatre
2nd Story: Rooms with Definition
Stephan
Serendipity Theatre
Maids of Honor
Roger Dowling
Act One Studio Theatre
Get it On
Ensemble
The Second City, Chicago
Pass Me the Basketball
Ensemble
The Second City, Chicago
Make it LIVE
Ensemble
The Second City, Chicago
ImprovJelly
Ensemble
The Second City: Donny’s Skybox

TRAINING

Improvisation
The Second City, Chicago
Various
Conservatory
Atlantic Theatre Company, NYC
Various
Scene Study
New American Theatre
Jack Stehlin & Alfred Molina
Scene Study
Goodman Theatre, Chicago
Steve Scott
Scene Study
Steppenwolf Theatre, Chicago
Erica Daniels
Scene Study
Seydways Studios
Richard Seyd
On-Camera
Matthew Barry Teaches
Matthew Barry
Voice
Gigi Buffington
Commercial Technique
Killian McHugh, Michael Donovan
Shakespeare/Classical
Chicago Shakespeare Repertory
Kate Buckley
Shakespeare/Classical
New American Theatre
Jack Stehlin & Alfred Molina
Movement/Viewpoints
SITI Company, NYC
Akiko Aizawa and Leon Ingulsrud

EDUCATION
Truman State University, Kirksville, Missouri, BFA

SPECIAL
Movement background, Working with choreography, Stunts, Experience with squibs, Airguns & on-set explosives, Green screen; Cry on cue, Guitar, Accomplished designer & illustrator, Hardcore DIY skills, Surfing, Skiing (Black Diamond), Wrestling (State Qualifier), Motorcycle Riding, Once Swam with Sharks, World Traveller, Passport
Local Hire: Los Angeles, New York, Dallas, Phoenix, Denver, Chicago

UNION STATUS
SAG-AFTRA

Additional Projects and Credits

PRODUCING

The Comeback Kids – television pilot
Producer
RPJ Productions
No Question – music video
Executive Producer
Joseph Gilbert Productions

SPECIAL CONTRIBUTIONS

War Birds – feature film
Special Thanks
TMU Pictures
Teddy Boy – feature film
Special Thanks
Black Wing Digital
Munger Road – feature film
Special Thanks
Insomnia Productions